• Verwerkt: Onverwerkt
Genotificeerd: Ongenotificeerd
--
  • Verwerkt: Onverwerkt
Genotificeerd: Ongenotificeerd
--
  • Verwerkt: Onverwerkt
Genotificeerd: Ongenotificeerd
--

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Commencement date: 25 May 2018
Date of most recent amendment: 23 May 2018

Rainbow International takes your privacy seriously. In this Privacy Statement, we explain what personal data we collect and use, for what purpose, and how we ensure that it is properly secured.

Privacy policy
In its capacity as controller, Rainbow International processes, manages, and secures personal data with the utmost care. We offer the visitors of our website a safe place for their personal data. In so doing, we meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and national legislation. We have set out in writing in our Privacy Regulations how we meet these requirements.

Personal data and processing purpose
We use personal data – the User’s name, telephone number, and e-mail address – if the User in question has provided it to Rainbow International via the website by filling in the contact form or subscribing to the Rainbow International newsletter, for example Rainbow International uses this personal data exclusively for the purpose for which the User has provided it. If the User has subscribed to the newsletter, Rainbow International will use the personal data to send the newsletter to the User.

Security and retention
The organisation takes appropriate measures to protect personal data against abuse, loss, unauthorised access, and other undesirable actions. These measures, including SSL-certified encryption, provide a level of security appropriate to the data we process. These measures are laid down in our privacy regulations. Rainbow International operates a clean desk policy: employees are not allowed to take any data home and all cabinets and drawers are locked after working hours. In addition, the IT department issues guidelines regarding the regular changing of passwords. The personal data collected is not kept for longer than necessary. Rainbow International observes the statutory retention periods.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics because we want to find out how our visitors use the website so that we can optimise it. We have concluded a processor’s agreement with Google for this purpose. Google’s cookies are therefore placed via this website. The information is anonymised as effectively as possible. Your IP address is not used. We are therefore unable to trace any information back to you. More information about the policy of Google Analytics is given here https://policies.google.com/privacy

Third parties
The basic principle is that we do not share personal data with third parties. If data is shared at all, this is done only because it is necessary for the performance of a contract or to comply with a legal obligation. Agreements are made with organisations that process your data on our behalf to ensure that your data is also properly secured at those organisations. This is done by means of a Processor’s Agreement or a privacy statement in the General Terms and Conditions of the third party in question.

Data and rights
You have the right to object to your data being processed and to view, rectify, or have your data deleted. You can also ask the organisation to restrict the processing of your personal data or to transmit your data to you or a third party.

Do you wish to exercise any or all of these rights? Do you have questions about how we handle privacy and personal data? Or do you have a complaint about how we process personal data? If so, please contact Rainbow International’s communications manager via communicatie@harvesthouse.nl

If we are unable to resolve the matter in consultation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the regulatory authority: the Dutch Data Protection Authority, via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.

Amendments to the privacy statement
We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. If we adopt a revised version, we will make sure that this is clearly announced with information about the most important changes. We also indicate when the statement was last amended.

We care…

Rainbow International operates with respect for people, the environment and surroundings. ‘We care for the environment’. Read more >.